Privacy Statement

Refresh Salons Australia 2015 Privacy Policy

Refresh Salons Australia have selected this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

1. Collection of Your Personal Information

1.1 Type of Information

A client’s personal information is only collected when it is “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on your client information cards and/or through promotions, competitions and consumer queries.
This information may include:

  • Your name, postal address, contact number(s) and email address;
  • Information about your preference for products or services we offer from time to time;
  • Information on any health conditions you may have;
  • Information on the products and services we have provided to you;
  • Details of any prizes you may have won;
  • A record of any queries you have made; and
  • Other information you have provided to us.

Refresh will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act.

1.2 Cookies
Refresh may use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website. In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.
Refresh extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies often offer.

2. Use and Disclosure

2.1 Use

Refresh collects personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party, e.g. a friend who has provided your details to us so we can send you a voucher, or a friend who has entered your name and email address as part of a competition.
This information is used for the following purposes:

  • To contact you directly about the Refresh brand, its products, special offers, samples and other promotions;
  • To approve transactions you wish to make;
  • To confirm your identity;
  • To provide you with products and services you have requested;
  • To follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • To conduct consumer research;
  • To notify you of the outcome of competitions or other promotions; and
  • For such other purposes relating to your relationship with Refresh (collectively the Primary Purpose).

Refresh will not use or disclose any personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose for which it was collected.

2.2 Disclosures and Use of Information by Third Parties

Except where you are otherwise notified and you have not objected to such, Refresh does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Refresh does however outsource certain business functions to third party organizations from time to time and solely for the purpose of such organizations providing services to Refresh, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required: our related companies; organizations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies; credit reference agencies or other credit providers; and government or statutory authorities. We will notify you in writing before we transfer your personal information. These parties may directly contact you on behalf of Refresh and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of Refresh as part of the services rendered to Refresh.

2.3 Third Party Sites

You may link to third party sites from our site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement/policy of the sites you visit. Unlike a situation where a third party is providing services to Refresh under Clause 2.2, Refresh’s Privacy Policy applies to Refresh’s website only and Refresh assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

3. Data Security

Refresh is dedicated to keeping personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

4. Marketing

Refresh complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must also give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, Refresh may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about the Refresh brand, products, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

5. Openness, Access and Correction

You can request information in general from Refresh about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the manager of the salon. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Refresh to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal. You can also advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by sending us a written request addressed to the manager of the salon.

6. Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/.
Refresh reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: www.refreshsalonsaustralia.com.au